2020 DRAFT SCHEDULE–to be revised at a later date for 2022

« Back to Recent News


2020 DRAFT SCHEDULE–to be revised at a later date for 2022

George Herbert in Cambridge—Sixth Triennial Conference of the George Herbert Society
18-21 June 2020

‘Lovely Enchanting Language’: George Herbert and Eloquence

Draft Schedule (as of 28 February 2020) for Confirmation
Full panelist names, panel chairs, and paper titles still to come; details subject to change

Thursday 18 June 2020—Main Site: Peterhouse

  • 8:30-9:30—arrivals and registration and coffee—Davidson Room, Peterhouse
  • 9:30-9:45—Welcome Address—Christopher Hodgkins
  • 9:45-11:00—Parallel Panel Sessions #1—Lecture Theatre, Lubbock Room
    Liturgical and Musical Eloquence: Jackson, Knapp, Walton—Lecture Theatre
    Plain Truth from Hermogenes to Orwell: Lewis-Anthony, Lorenzini, Whitaker—Lubbock
  • 11:00-11:15—Tea and Coffee
  • 11:15-12:30– Parallel Panel Sessions #2—Lecture Theatre, Lubbock Room
    The Eloquence of Figures I: Dickson, Harvey, Nace—Lecture Theatre
    Herbert and His Poetic Contemporaries I: Chenovick, Kuchar, Nauman–Lubbock
  • 12:30-2:00—Lunch in the city
  • 2:00-3:00—Plenary: Sidney Gottlieb—Peterhouse Lecture Theatre
    A life with George Herbert: Yesterday, today, and tomorrow
  • 3:00-3:15—Tea and Coffee
  • 3:15—4:30—Parallel Panel Sessions #3—Lecture Theatre, Lubbock Room, Davidson Room
    Herbert and the Scene of Reading: Bloomfield, Windhauser, Townend—Lecture Theatre
    Biblical Eloquence: Siegfried, Sterrett, Ward–Lubbock
    Dialogues and Polyphony: Baxter, Hardy, Prakas–Davidson
  • 4:45-6:00—Drinks and light hors d’oeuvres—Peterhouse Lubbock Room
  • 6:00-7:30—Dinner in the city
  • 7:30-9:00—’Heaven in Ordinary’ acoustic concert featuring Malcolm Guite and Mystery Train
    Location TBA

Friday 19 June 2020—Main Site: Trinity College

  • 8:30-9:00—Registration and Coffee—Old Combination Room (OCR), Trinity College
  • 9:00-10:30—Parallel Panel Sessions #4—Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Old Combination Room (OCR), Junior Parlour
    Nature, Law, Providence: Crover, Calloway, Balla, Falck—Winstanley Lecture Theatre
    Herbert & Stuart Theological Debate: Bevan Zlatar, Dyck, Nishikawa, Bauer/Zirker–OCR
    Eloquent Agony I: Strait, Grzegorzewska, Roulo, Kelly—Junior Parlour
  • 10:30-11:15—George Herbert’s Trinity—guided tour of the college
  • 11:15—11:30—Coffee
  • 11:30-12:30—Plenary: Helen Wilcox—Winstanley Lecture Theatre
    ‘A garden in a Paradise’: the eloquence of place in Herbert’s Temple
  • 12:30-1:45—Lunch in the city
  • 1:45-3:00—Parallel Panel Sessions #5—Winstanley Lecture Theatre, OCR, Junior Parlour
    Preaching and Pulpit Eloquence: Wright, Nisley, Lund—Winstanley Lecture Theatre
    Herbert and His Poetic Contemporaries II: Chernaik, Kean, Kuzner–OCR
    The Eloquence of Figures II: Netzley, Zornow, Esco—Junior Parlour
  • 3:00-3:30—Presentation of Chauncey Wood Award—by Simon Jackson and Shaun Ross; Other Tributes
  • 3:30-4:45—Parallel Panel Sessions #6—Winstanley Lecture Theatre, OCR, Junior Parlour
    Herbert among the Moderns I: Kotva, McDowell, Post—Winstanley Lecture Theatre
    Eloquent Agony II: Vaughan, Doelman, Engbers—OCR
    Manuscript Studies: Beck, Watanabe, Whalen/Roman—Junior Parlour
  • 5:15-6:45—Banquet—Trinity Great Hall
  • 7:00-8:30—Choral Concert—Trinity Chapel—The Choir of King’s College, London
  • 8:30-9:15—Drinks in the Ante-Chapel

Saturday 20 June 2020—Main Site: Magdalene College

  • 9:00-9:15—Coffee—Cripps Court
  • 9:15-10:45—Parallel Panel Sessions #7—Cripps Lecture Theatre, Conference Room 5
    Environments of the Mind—Inside & Outside Herbert: Lyne, Read, Murray, Schoenfeldt—Cripps Lecture Theatre
    Herbert’s Classical and Rhetorical Influences: Clark, Davidson, Rienstra, Ross—Room 5
  • 10:45-11:30—The Magdalene of Herbert’s day—guided tour of the college—with a nod to Samuel Pepys and C. S. Lewis
  • 11:30-12:30—Plenary: Rowan Williams—Cripps Lecture Theatre
    Eloquence and Stammering: Herbert’s Disruptions of Rhetoric
  • 12:30-1:45—Lunch in the city
  • 1:45-3:00—Parallel Panel Sessions #8—Cripps Lecture Theatre, Conference Room 5
    The Ethos of Herbert’s Trilingual Rhetoric: Freis, Miller—Cripps Lecture Theatre
    The Eloquence of Figures III: A. Hodgkins, A. Myers—Room 5
  • 3:00-4:00—Plenary: Malcolm Guite—Cripps Lecture Theatre
    Herbert as Muse: The generative eloquence of ‘Prayer’ (I)
  • 4:00-4:15—Tea
  • 4:15-5:30—Parallel Panel Sessions #9—Cripps Lecture Theatre, Conference Room 5
    Styles and Substance: Graham, C. Hodgkins, Johnson—Cripps Lecture Theatre
    Herbert among the Moderns II: Gaw, Hadaway, Wolberg—Room 5
  • 5:30-7:00—Dinner in the City
  • 7:00-9:00—Poetry Reading coordinated by Rowan Williams and Malcolm Guite—Cripps Theatre
  • 9:00-? No-Host drinks in Magdalene College student pub 

Sunday 21 June 2020—Main Site: Girton College

  • 8:20—Rally at Magdalene Bridge for hired coach to Girton College
  • 8:30—Depart for Girton College
  • 8:45—Arrive Girton College—welcome and coffee
  • 9:15-10:00—Tour of college grounds
  • 9:15-10:00—Optional Eucharist service in college chapel—Revd Malcolm Guite
  • 10:00-11:15—Parallel Panel Sessions #10—locations TBA
    Proverbial Eloquence: Crawford, B. Myers, Turner
    Eloquent Agony III: Brunken, Cloud
    Little Gidding: Wood (by proxy), Pickett
  • 11:15-12:00—Special Poetry Reading: Malcolm Guite, ‘After Prayer’—college chapel
  • 12:00-1:00—Box lunches in college garden
  • 1:15—Coach departs for Leighton Bromswold
  • 2:00-2:45—Leighton Bromswold Church—Seamus Perry, Balliol College, Oxford:
    Modernist Herbert: Eliot, Auden, Empson
  • 2:45-3:30—Tour and drinks reception
  • 3:30—Coach departs for Little Gidding
  • 4:00-6:00—Tour of Little Gidding and Environs
  • 6:00—Return to Cambridge, Magdalene Bridge
  • 6:30—Farewells